HyperLobby Online System  
  Login :: Create an account
::  Home  ::  Downloads  ::  Your Account  ::  Forums  ::
Navigation

HOME/NEWS:
· News

MANUALS/GUIDES:
· HyperLobby manual
· Tips & Tricks
· Release notes
· Terms Of Service
· License

DOWNLOADS:
· HyperLobby client

SUPPORT:
· Support forum
· Forum search

FORUMS:
· HyperLobby general
· Online competitions
· Community support
· HyperLobby skins
· Supported games

Donations
Donate to support future development and hosting of the HyperLobby

Make donations with PayPal!

Due date: Sep 30
September goal: 150.00
Total receipts: 20.00
Transaction fees: 1.38
Net balance: 18.62
Bellow goal: 131.38
Site currency: USD
12% 

September donations:
Pedro20.00
Forums

strange Time out problem

A couple of requests and ideas =)

What console command does HL send to il2fb.exe to connect..?

user name,can one edit it?

Back in Action..need help

Dedicated Server Client LINUX ?

Question about game room addition

password didn't sync with the HL application


HyperLobby Online System: Forums


HyperLobby Online System :: View topic - HyperLobby betatest - Cliffs of Dover
Log in Register Forum FAQ Memberlist Search HyperLobby Online System Forum Index
View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
Author Message
JG4_Greif
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Aug 31, 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 8:32 pm Reply with quote

I could join on IIIJG27 Server via Hyperlobby, but couldn`t join the Dedicated Server, got time out. My FPS were lower (15-17) then usual (25-30) and my controls were on default (maybe graphics also changed to default). But I loaded my file with my saves and everything was fine.

I hope the Lobby works soon enough. We need it, we need the chat we need the coops.

Thanks
 
View user's profile Send private message
IIIJG27_SERVER
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Aug 31, 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 8:36 pm Reply with quote

Thank you!

The -a to the link properties did the trick. Wink
 
View user's profile Send private message
Jiri-Fojtasek
Site Admin
Site Admin



Joined: Feb 02, 2003
Posts: 1717
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 8:40 pm Reply with quote

JG4_Greif wrote:
I could join on IIIJG27 Server via Hyperlobby, but couldn`t join the Dedicated Server, got time out. My FPS were lower (15-17) then usual (25-30) and my controls were on default (maybe graphics also changed to default). But I loaded my file with my saves and everything was fine.

I hope the Lobby works soon enough. We need it, we need the chat we need the coops.

Thanks


I still getting "Steam logged out" at my HL_Dedicated server ...

_________________
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
BlitzPig_EL
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Aug 31, 2011
Posts: 4
Location: United States

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 1:05 am Reply with quote

Was able to join the HL Test Server and III/JG27's server this evening.

No issues getting in or flying that are connected to HL.

Now if they could only fix the sound dropping out we will be well on the road here.

Cool
 
View user's profile Send private message
troll2k
Hyper Postman
Hyper Postman



Joined: Feb 07, 2003
Posts: 214
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 1:12 am Reply with quote

Supposedly you can cure the sound drop out problem by turning the trees off.
 
View user's profile Send private message
IvanK
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Nov 27, 2006
Posts: 3
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 3:38 am Reply with quote

Installed and was able to join the JG27 and HL test server with no issues.

Only servers listed are the JG27 and the HL test server whilst in COD I see around 8 servers up and running. Can HL see other servers or must they be started in Hyperlobby to be listed ?

Thanks for your continued support Jiri.
 
View user's profile Send private message
Jiri-Fojtasek
Site Admin
Site Admin



Joined: Feb 02, 2003
Posts: 1717
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:14 am Reply with quote

IvanK wrote:
Installed and was able to join the JG27 and HL test server with no issues.

Only servers listed are the JG27 and the HL test server whilst in COD I see around 8 servers up and running. Can HL see other servers or must they be started in Hyperlobby to be listed ?

Thanks for your continued support Jiri.


HL stuff must be started from HL and it will probably not change.

_________________
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
RAF_Impact
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Sep 01, 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 10:19 am Reply with quote

hi guys. S!
ok i installed and run hyper and had no problems joining the games. on the main page of this web site it says there are issues with steam sync and that it should be disabled so prior to installing i disabled it. i tried the hyperlobby test server and my controls where all lost. i left the server shut down hyperlobby. then set sync back to enabled. plz do not do this while the game is running. or what ever your controls are set to when u reenable will be set as your keys by steam sync when u leave the game. leave the game reenable then go back to hyperlobby and join. your control will go back to how they where before they where defaulted. i did that and hyperlobby worked perfect with cliffs. controls and server joining working 100% here so far

Thanks for the hard work guys
S!
 
View user's profile Send private message
12Strings
Hyper Staff



Joined: Aug 18, 2010
Posts: 140

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 11:08 am Reply with quote

S! still getting time outs to all server thru HL
have uninstalled steam and reinstalled.
Confused
never give up never surrender
 
View user's profile Send private message
IvanK
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Nov 27, 2006
Posts: 3
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 12:27 pm Reply with quote

Losing Controls/keybindings. This occurred the first time I entered a game via HL. The solution is to simply load your keybindings in game. You can do this at anytime, Options ... controls .... then pick your saved keybindings file and then press apply.
 
View user's profile Send private message
Jiri-Fojtasek
Site Admin
Site Admin



Joined: Feb 02, 2003
Posts: 1717
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 9:33 pm Reply with quote

IvanK wrote:
Losing Controls/keybindings. This occurred the first time I entered a game via HL. The solution is to simply load your keybindings in game. You can do this at anytime, Options ... controls .... then pick your saved keybindings file and then press apply.


Its associated with Steam cloud storage since HL do not need clear control settings Smile I have tried reproduce this problem by clean game reinstall but i cannot reproduce it, so i cannot fix it. Backing up control settings before turning off steam cloud seems to be another requirement ...

_________________
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jiri-Fojtasek
Site Admin
Site Admin



Joined: Feb 02, 2003
Posts: 1717
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 9:34 pm Reply with quote

12Strings wrote:
S! still getting time outs to all server thru HL
have uninstalled steam and reinstalled.
Confused
never give up never surrender


When you connecting games via the game interface it working fine ?

_________________
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
LoHan
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Sep 01, 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 10:03 pm Reply with quote

Works fine her.... THX Jiri!
 
View user's profile Send private message
RAF_Impact
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Sep 01, 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 10:34 pm Reply with quote

hi jiri.
i left my sync on and i am not having any problems. just thought u should know.
Smile
 
View user's profile Send private message
Terminus
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Dec 18, 2003
Posts: 4
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 3:24 am Reply with quote

Hi Jiri,

When I try to join a server off the left list, I'm getting what looks like its coming from COD a message saying


"Steam must be running to play IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of dover. Please launch Steam and try again."

I have steam running , reloaded it but still no go.
I run WIN7 64bit.

Reinstalled HL Beta.
Disconnected from the cloud as per install instructions.

Any ideas for a solution. Thanks in advance.


Spinfx


Last edited by Terminus on Fri Sep 02, 2011 10:55 am; edited 1 time in total 
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group
Theme created by Vjacheslav Trushkin
Forums ©