HyperLobby Online System  
  Login :: Create an account
::  Home  ::  Downloads  ::  Your Account  ::  Forums  ::
Navigation

HOME/NEWS:
· News

MANUALS/GUIDES:
· HyperLobby manual
· Tips & Tricks
· Release notes
· Terms Of Service
· License

DOWNLOADS:
· HyperLobby client

SUPPORT:
· Support forum
· Forum search

FORUMS:
· HyperLobby general
· Online competitions
· Community support
· HyperLobby skins
· Supported games

Donations
Donate to support future development and hosting of the HyperLobby

Make donations with PayPal!

Due date: Sep 30
September goal: 150.00
Total receipts: 20.00
Transaction fees: 1.38
Net balance: 18.62
Bellow goal: 131.38
Site currency: USD
12% 

September donations:
AB_ThunderChief (*Merc Sorties)20.00
Forums

20 years plus

I had a hard time

HyperLobby 4.3.7 development thread

Unable to connect to server

Looking for a Group RCAF_FB

ERRO NO HOST

cant install HL

cant log in


HyperLobby Online System: Forums


HyperLobby Online System :: View topic - lau5.dll
Log in Register Forum FAQ Memberlist Search HyperLobby Online System Forum Index
View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Author Message
ukdrac
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Jan 23, 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 10:47 pm Reply with quote

ok people i really need some help .. i have a clean install of lomac . the 1.1 flaming cliffs update and the patch for it but!!! when i try to run it in hL it keeps saying it cant find lau5.dll yet the dll fiel is there any ideas pleaseeeee
 
View user's profile Send private message
TwoStep
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Jan 30, 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 6:13 pm Reply with quote

I have the same problem. Someone please help us.
 
View user's profile Send private message
Mobius
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Feb 01, 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 7:15 pm Reply with quote

I have the exact same problem also. Help us, please. Crying or Very sad
 
View user's profile Send private message
Marksman42
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Feb 12, 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 8:38 am Reply with quote

Okay I have this problem too, let's see if we can find out what's causing it. Is everyone here running lock on: Flaming Cliffs? If so, did you buy it online and download it from the lockon.ru website? That's what I did, and I'm getting the error. Let me know if you have the downloaded version or the CD copy.
 
View user's profile Send private message
Marksman42
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Feb 12, 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:00 am Reply with quote

Has everyone here downloaded Flaming Cliffs version 1.12?
I know I don't have it yet, so it may work when I finish installing it. I'll let you know
 
View user's profile Send private message
Mobius
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Feb 01, 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 4:15 pm Reply with quote

I got the CD version of Flaming Cliffs from naturalpoint.com, and I am installed all the way up to 1.12, but I do have some mods, like new afterburners and the kneeboards, but nothing that would really change or affect anything.
 
View user's profile Send private message
Mobius
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Feb 01, 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2006 7:38 pm Reply with quote

All right, I've kind of figured it out. If you look in you main Lock-on folder, there is a folder called "Backup_1.1". Inside this folder is an application icon for called "lockon". If you try to run LOMAC from that icon, you get the same set of errors as you do when you try to run it through Hyperlobby. So Hyperlobby is trying to run LOMAC from the "Backup_1.1" folder, when it should be running it from the main folder. I remember the first time I installed Hyperlobby, it asked whether I wanted to run LOMAC from one location or another, but I can't remember exactly what it was. Anyway, I think when we had to choose, we chose the wrong one, and if there is a way to choose again, I think if we chose the other one, LOMAC would work. I have tried copying all the missing files into the backup folder, and I tried copying the application icon into the backup folder, but I still get the same error. I have reinstalled the latest version of HL, but that doesn't work either, so if anyone has any new ideas, they would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
 
View user's profile Send private message
Mobius
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Feb 01, 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2006 8:19 pm Reply with quote

Okay, problem solved, I just did a backup of my "Backup_1.1" folder, then copied everything from the main folder (minus the "Backup_1.1" folder) and pasted it into the "Backup_1.1" folder, and everything works fine now. But, I don't really know what the "Backup_1.1" folder is for, so I don't know what changing it will mess up, so if you're afraid of what it might do, I can't recommend it, but like I said, everything works fine for me.
 
View user's profile Send private message
Strongwolf
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Jan 24, 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 2:00 pm Reply with quote

You need to change the file path Hyperlobby uses to RUN LOCKON

example.

FROM C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Eagle Dynamics\Lock On\Backup_1.1\lockon.exe

To c:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Eagle Dynamics\Lock On\lockon.exe

This can be achieved by going to the following links

http://hyperfighter.sk/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=1804

http://hyperfighter.sk/content-1.html#7
 
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group

Forums ©