HyperLobby Online System  
  Login :: Create an account
::  Home  ::  Downloads  ::  Your Account  ::  Forums  ::
Navigation

HOME/NEWS:
· News

MANUALS/GUIDES:
· HyperLobby manual
· Tips & Tricks
· Release notes
· Terms Of Service
· License

DOWNLOADS:
· HyperLobby client

SUPPORT:
· Support forum
· Forum search

FORUMS:
· HyperLobby general
· Online competitions
· Community support
· HyperLobby skins
· Supported games

Donations
Donate to support future development and hosting of the HyperLobby

Make donations with PayPal!

Due date: Dec 31
December goal: 150.00
Total receipts: 0.00
Transaction fees: 0.00
Net balance: 0.00
Bellow goal: 150.00
Site currency: USD
0% 

December donations:
Forums

HyperLobby 4.3.7 development thread

Cannot join games with 4.15m

How do I delete my account ?

unable to connect

20 years plus

I had a hard time

Unable to connect to server

Looking for a Group RCAF_FB


HyperLobby Online System: Forums


HyperLobby Online System :: View topic - Windows Vista SP1 Problem
Log in Register Forum FAQ Memberlist Search HyperLobby Online System Forum Index
View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Author Message
2Smart
Post Newbie
Post Newbie



Joined: Mar 22, 2008
Posts: 5
Location: Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 11:56 am Reply with quote

After upgrading to Vista SP1 The Hyper lobby skins will not show, also when playing LO-MAC the game will connect to the server but will not allow you to choose a team, joining by IP is the only way I can choose a side. All issues started after Service Pack 1 install.

_________________
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
2Smart
Post Newbie
Post Newbie



Joined: Mar 22, 2008
Posts: 5
Location: Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 12:09 pm Reply with quote

I was able to fix the issue with not being able to choose a team on my own, but I still have the issue with the skin not showing.

Edit: This error was caused when I changed the program compatibility to windows xp when I was trying to fix the skin issue. Turning the program compatibility off fixed the problem.

_________________


Last edited by 2Smart on Sun Mar 23, 2008 1:34 pm; edited 2 times in total 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
2Smart
Post Newbie
Post Newbie



Joined: Mar 22, 2008
Posts: 5
Location: Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.

PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 1:26 pm Reply with quote

Hopefully I'll be able to help someone else that has this problem! I was able to fix the issue with the skin not showing up by editing the skin.ini file. It seems that when I updated to Vista SP1 it doesn like the ... infront of the target links instead I had to change all entrys that had ... to .. (Example (main.Picture = ...\common\background.gif had to be changed to main.Picture = ..\common\background.gif and so on) I had to do that all the way threw the skin file to get them to work again.

If anyone else has this error and needs help I can send you the files just PM me your email address.

_________________
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
workky
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: May 10, 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2008 1:00 pm Reply with quote

I have a problem ,i guess its the same.Some of my buttons dont show up anymore.Like ther exit,min,the button that flashes when you have a messege.All of these are gone.I tried changinf the dot things maybe i did it wrong but it didnt work for me
 
View user's profile Send private message
RS_Nogood
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Sep 17, 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:49 am Reply with quote

That did the trick by changing the settings in the skin config. file


thanks all ~S~
 
View user's profile Send private message
Doddlebug
Hyper Postman
Hyper Postman



Joined: Jul 30, 2006
Posts: 635

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:24 pm Reply with quote

Happy to be of help Wink

DB/Sgt.Slaughter
 
View user's profile Send private message
2Smart
Post Newbie
Post Newbie



Joined: Mar 22, 2008
Posts: 5
Location: Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:46 pm Reply with quote

Doddlebug wrote:
Happy to be of help Wink

DB/Sgt.Slaughter

Too bad you didn't come up with the fix! Evil or Very Mad

_________________
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Doddlebug
Hyper Postman
Hyper Postman



Joined: Jul 30, 2006
Posts: 635

PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 8:29 pm Reply with quote

But I did.
I searched the hyper lobby archive for your post!

sorry I failed to feed your ego. Very Happy

DB/Sgt.Slaughter
 
View user's profile Send private message
2Smart
Post Newbie
Post Newbie



Joined: Mar 22, 2008
Posts: 5
Location: Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.

PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 3:31 am Reply with quote

Can we get a sticky on the post since it is the orig. fix?

_________________
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Doddlebug
Hyper Postman
Hyper Postman



Joined: Jul 30, 2006
Posts: 635

PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 4:12 pm Reply with quote

I have asked Jiri for a stickey on several Vista issues, no responce so far.

DB/Sgt.Slaughter
 
View user's profile Send private message
danpul3
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Dec 01, 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 5:22 pm Reply with quote

Hi, I have installed Lockon modern aircombat simulation into my computer, which has Windows Vista. It is installed alright, but when I run it so that I can play, I dont know how but once the game is loaded, all of a sudden is closed. i dont know why this is done!.

Dose somone know how to solve this problem pls?

thx
 
View user's profile Send private message
danpul3
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Dec 01, 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 5:25 pm Reply with quote

Hi, I have a problem with my lock on. Ive installed it into my computer which has windows vista. it is installed alright but when i run the game, once it is loaded it is then all of a sudden been closed. i dont know why this is done, can you help me pls?? thx
 
View user's profile Send private message
Boss094
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Dec 22, 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:00 am Reply with quote

smart

I read your reply listed below.

I was able to fix the issue with not being able to choose a team on my own,

How did you fix this problem. In your reply you discussed the skin issue but not the choose a team issue.

I have vista and you seem to have the answer

thanks
 
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group

Forums ©